Operations
Enrollment
FTE enrollment vs. capacity by campus — the driver of per-pupil (FEFP) revenue and Charter School Capital Outlay. Utilization flags facility pressure and expansion need.
Total enrolled
18,025
+1.5% YoY
Utilization
90%
18,025 of 20,125 seats
Waitlist
470
9 campuses ≥ 92% full
Open seats
2,100
18,545 projected next year
Est. FEFP revenue · operating
$156.82M
18,025 FTE × $8,700/FTE · illustrative rate
Est. Charter School Capital Outlay
$23.43M
18,025 FTE × $1,300/FTE · rates are illustrative
Planning signals
Enrollment vs. budget
−$566K
-65 FTE vs 18,090 budgeted
Revenue gap vs. the budget — watch the shortfall.
Operating budget →Fixed-cost break-even
6,531 FTE
Capital Outlay covers $8.49M/yr debt + leases
At 18,025 FTE — a 64% cushion (+11,494 FTE).
See debt coverage →Revenue at risk
$1.26M
8 campuses below last year
This FEFP revenue services the bonds — declines pressure DSCR coverage.
DSCR impact →Expansion candidates
4 without a projectNorthstar High - North
97% full · 115 waitlisted
Needs a plan
no project yet
LRA Oakmont Elementary
96% full · 50 waitlisted
Project underway
+900 seats · New K-8 Campus
LRA Bayside
96% full · 20 waitlisted
Needs a plan
no project yet
LRA Meadowbrook Elementary
95% full · 40 waitlisted
Needs a plan
no project yet
LRA Willow Creek
95% full · 140 waitlisted
Needs a plan
no project yet
Revenue at risk · declining campuses
$1.26M/yrLRA Willow Creek
1,070 FTE · was 1,115
−$392K
-4.0% YoY
LRA Coral Way
560 FTE · was 580
−$174K
-3.4% YoY
LRA Harborview K8
735 FTE · was 755
−$174K
-2.6% YoY
LRA Gulf Coast
895 FTE · was 915
−$174K
-2.2% YoY
LRA Oakmont Elementary
600 FTE · was 620
−$174K
-3.2% YoY
LRA Palmetto Elementary
535 FTE · was 545
−$87K
-1.8% YoY
+2 more
| Campus | Grades | Enrolled | Capacity | Utilization | Waitlist | YoY | Projected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northstar High - North | K-12 | 875 -30 vs budget | 900 | 97% | 115 | +1.7% | 895 |
| LRA Oakmont Elementary | 9-12 | 600 -10 vs budget | 625 | 96% | 50 | -3.2% | 625 |
| LRA Bayside | K-5 | 695 +5 vs budget | 725 | 96% | 20 | +0.7% | 715 |
| LRA Meadowbrook Elementary | K-8 | 500 -25 vs budget | 525 | 95% | 40 | 0.0% | 520 |
| LRA Willow Creek | K-12 | 1,070 +25 vs budget | 1,125 | 95% | 140 | -4.0% | 1,125 |
| Northstar High - Riverbend | K-5 | 895 -20 vs budget | 950 | 94% | 25 | +7.8% | 950 |
| LRA Oleta | K-8 | 700 +10 vs budget | 750 | 93% | — | +6.1% | 700 |
| LRA Oakmont Middle High | K-12 | 605 -5 vs budget | 650 | 93% | — | +1.7% | 610 |
| LRA Meadowbrook Middle High | 6-8 | 530 -20 vs budget | 575 | 92% | — | +5.0% | 535 |
| LRA Heron Point | K-5 | 1,080 +40 vs budget | 1,175 | 92% | — | +0.9% | 1,100 |
| Northstar High - Westgate | K-8 | 885 -15 vs budget | 975 | 91% | — | 0.0% | 910 |
| LRA Sunridge | 6-8 | 720 +20 vs budget | 800 | 90% | 15 | -0.7% | 750 |
| LRA Atlantic | K-5 | 630 +5 vs budget | 700 | 90% | 15 | +7.7% | 660 |
| LRA Palmetto Elementary | 6-12 | 535 -15 vs budget | 600 | 89% | — | -1.8% | 560 |
| Harbor Light Academy | K-8 | 445 -20 vs budget | 500 | 89% | — | +6.0% | 470 |
| LRA Royal Palm | 6-8 | 900 -5 vs budget | 1,025 | 88% | — | +5.3% | 900 |
| LRA Lakeshore | 6-12 | 720 +25 vs budget | 825 | 87% | — | +4.3% | 725 |
| LRA Citrus Grove | K-8 | 630 +10 vs budget | 725 | 87% | — | 0.0% | 645 |
| LRA Fairway | 6-8 | 475 -15 vs budget | 550 | 86% | 10 | -1.0% | 490 |
| LRA Palmetto Middle High | 9-12 | 560 -10 vs budget | 650 | 86% | 10 | +2.8% | 570 |
| LRA Gulf Coast | 6-12 | 895 +5 vs budget | 1,050 | 85% | — | -2.2% | 930 |
| LRA Harborview K8 | 9-12 | 735 -35 vs budget | 875 | 84% | — | -2.6% | 770 |
| LRA Coral Way | K-12 | 560 -5 vs budget | 675 | 83% | — | -3.4% | 595 |
| LRA Riverside Heights | 6-12 | 475 -10 vs budget | 575 | 83% | — | +4.4% | 475 |
| LRA Cypress | K-5 | 410 +15 vs budget | 500 | 82% | 10 | +7.9% | 410 |
| LRA Magnolia | 9-12 | 900 +15 vs budget | 1,100 | 82% | 20 | +2.9% | 910 |